Written by 3:43 pm Uncategorized

All-Sports Championships: Underclassmen lead way for Camas, Kamiakin

Get used to these three high schools dominating the All-Sports Championships.

The winners of The News Tribune’s 2012-13 All-Sports Championships for overall state-tournament success – Camas (4A), Kamiakin (3A) and Sehome (2A) – are anchored by a strong core of underclassmen that will give them a chance to repeat next year.

Camas became the first Vancouver-area school to win the 4A title and ended Bellarmine Prep’s two-year All-Sports championship run. Led by standout runner Alexa Efraimson and a fastpitch team that finished second in state, the Papermakers broke out of a tight group of contenders this spring to win with 258.5 points, edging Skyline (238).

“We have many good athletes that are committed to more than one sport,” Camas athletic director Joshua Gibson said. “I think that helps our teams compete.

“We have coaches that are committed to excellence. When you couple that with very talented and hard-working kids, as well as a supportive community – some pretty incredible things can be achieved.”

Efraimson, who just finished her sophomore season, not only captured the 4A girls cross country title, she set meet-record marks in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs at Star Track XXXI.

Two weeks ago, the state’s Gatorade female track and field athlete of the year posted the second-fastest time in the country for a prep runner in the 1,500 – at 4 minutes, 16 seconds.

As dynamic a leader as Efraimson is for Camas, the Papermakers’ football team returns its nucleus, too – and should be the preseason No. 1 ranked team in 4A.

Kamiakin has its own underclassman track standout in junior Ellie Heiden, who now owns 10 career Star Track gold medals. She was the state’s top girls’ 400 runner.

The Braves, out of the Tri-Cities, set a 3A scoring mark in that meet with an incredible 118.5 points.

They also repeated as state fastpitch champions with a 12-7 win over Prairie in the title game.

“Ninety percent of this is our junior class,” said first-year Kamiakin athletic director Casey Gant. “We graduated very, very few kids across the board. We are looking to keep the ball rolling.”

After finishing second to Interlake a year ago, running-friendly Sehome reclaimed the All-Sports crown in 2A with 346 points – the most tallied by any school in any classification.

The Bellingham-based Mariners swept both 2A team championships at the state cross country championships in the fall, and the state track and field championships at Star Track in the spring, accounting for 180 points. They were also strong in tennis, swimming and girls’ soccer.

Sehome has now won the All-Sports championship in three of the past four seasons.

“The kids have established a really high baseline,” Sehome athletic director Colin Cushman said. “They go into each season with the expectation to do well. I felt like (2012-13) was a perfect storm. Every kid performed at his or her best at the same time.”

With 253 points, King’s captured the 1A crown for the fourth time in five years. Northwest Christian of Colbert (216) edged Bear Creek (207) for its third 2B title since 2008. And Colton (172.5) won its first 1B championship since 2010.

CLASS 4A

1. Camas 258.5

Alexa Efraimson and company “run” away with first All-Sports title.

2. Skyline 238

Spartans beat Camas in football semifinals, but couldn’t come back here.

3. Richland 209

Three top scorers were girls’ teams – track, swimming and cross country.

4. Mead 194

Thirteen-time All-Sports champion scored in just seven state tournaments.

5. Newport of Bellevue 185

Two runner-up places (boys’ tennis, girls’ swimming) led to top-five finish.

The rest: Bellarmine Prep 176, Jackson 169, Federal Way 164, Tahoma 160, Garfield 157, Arlington 150, Kentridge 139, Union 136, Curtis 126, Jefferson 126, Gig Harbor 125.6, Lake Stevens 116, Central Valley 115, Cascade of Everett 112, Puyallup 110, Olympia 110, Skyview 110, South Kitsap 96, Issaquah 95, Inglemoor 94, Kentwood 90, Woodinville 89.6, Gonzaga Prep 84, Roosevelt 83, Wenatchee 82, Eastlake 80, Mount Rainier 73, Moses Lake 62, Bothell 60, Emerald Ridge 59, Snohomish 56, Auburn 54.5, Auburn Riverside 48, Eisenhower 48, Ferris 46, Kamiak 44, Beamer 42, Stadium 42, Central Kitsap 38, Graham-Kapowsin 36, Pasco 32, Lewis and Clark 32, Davis 28, Redmond 26, Yelm 26, Kentlake 22.6, Rogers of Puyallup 20, Heritage 20, Evergreen of Vancouver 20, Eastmont 18, Lynnwood 18, Walla Walla 18, Edmonds-Woodway 16, Battle Ground 14, Monroe 10, Bethel 10, Mariner 10, Chiawana 8.

CLASS 3A

1. Kamiakin 236

Repeat 3A winner rallied with strong spring, winning girls’ track, fastpitch.

2. Mercer Island 220

Ruled swimming, tennis, but Islanders have yet to win All-Sports crown.

3. Bellevue 208

Can’t say Myles Jack and crew (football, track titles) didn’t do their part.

4. Holy Names 199

More than half (108) of points came in spring, led by runner-up girls’ track.

5. Glacier Peak 191

No shortage of stamina for Snohomish school, class of 3A distance-running.

The rest: Prairie 185, Hanford 182, Enumclaw 180, Mount Spokane 176, Lakeside of Seattle 170.6, Seattle Prep 170, University 160.5, Bainbridge 157, Bonney Lake 154, Peninsula 144, Columbia River 132, Liberty 124, Interlake 122, North Central 108, Mount Si 106.5, Kennedy Catholic 102, Meadowdale 99, Shorecrest 96.6, Kelso 96, North Thurston 94, Decatur 94, Southridge 93, O’Dea 88, Auburn Mountainview 88, Shorewood 78, Nathan Hale 68, Mountlake Terrace 68, Wilson 67, Stanwood 66, Blanchet 60, Rainier Beach 60, Mountain View 58, Timberline 58, Kennewick 57, Cleveland 50, Lincoln 45.6, Eastside Catholic 40, Everett 40, West Seattle 40, Franklin 40, Juanita 38, Marysville-Pilchuck 38, Hazen 36, Oak Harbor 32, Sunnyside 32, Lakes 30, Ferndale 20, Foss 18, Highline 18, Shelton 16, Chief Sealth 10, Mount Tahoma 8.

CLASS 2A

1. Sehome 346

Convincing comeback after Interlake snapped two-year 2A reign last year.

2. Tumwater 270

Four state runner-up places led to … well a second-place All-Sports finish.

3. West Valley of Yakima 253

Scored in 12 state events, most in 2A. Won volleyball and girls’ tennis titles.

4. Bellingham 220

If it wasn’t for Sehome, Red Raiders would have been city’s best runners.

5. Sumner 212

Stellar all-around year for Spartans, who got it started with girls’ soccer title.

The rest: Capital 201.8, W.F. West 182.6, Squalicum 158, Selah 148.3, Burlington-Edison 148, Hockinson 148, Lynden 145.6, Archbishop Murphy 143, Cheney 135, Pullman 130, Mark Morris 126, Lake Washington 116, Lindbergh 114, Port Angeles 106.6, Fife 100.6, White River 99.9, Othello 99, Sedro-Woolley 91, Anacortes 88, Deer Park 84, North Kitsap 82, Renton 75, Clarkston 74, East Valley of Yakima 74, Olympic 72, Steilacoom 72, Ellensburg 66, West Valley of Spokane 60, Ephrata 59, R.A. Long 58, Colville 58, Kingston 54, Sequim 53, Centralia 48, Wapato 48, Washington 44, Orting 43, Tyee 40, River Ridge 40, Franklin Pierce 36, Klahowya 36, Grandview 36, Cedarcrest 36, Aberdeen 32.6, Prosser 32.5, Ridgefield 30, Clover Park 20, North Mason 20, Sammamish 16, Toppenish 16, Bremerton 16, Granite Falls 10, Washougal 10, Lakewood 10, Evergreen 8, Naches Valley 8.

CLASS 1A

1. King’s 253

No state titles, just high finishes in 10 sports; Knights back on top again.

2. Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls 187

Fall season (104 points in cross country, volleyball) steered Lions strong.

3. Cashmere 184

Nearly leap-frogged into second place with 1A baseball, girls’ tennis titles.

4. Lynden Christian 179

Boys’ sports – golf (second), soccer (third) and basketball (fourth) – ruled.

5. Connell 176

State championship in fastpitch broke fifth-place tie with Montesano.

The rest: Montesano 161, Woodland 148, Cedar Park Christian 141, Charles Wright 138, Cascade of Leavenworth 137.6, Riverside 136, Chelan 127, Seattle Christian 126, Castle Rock 126, University Prep 112, Hoquiam 108, Zillah 106, Mount Baker 96.5, Okanogan 92.6, Medical Lake 92, Meridian 90, La Salle 82, Blaine 80, Seattle Academy 78, Granger 78, Royal 74, Quincy 72, La Center 64, Naches Valley 62.66, Chewelah 62.66, Brewster 60, Toledo 58, Bellevue Christian 45, Elma 44, River View 42.5, South Whidbey 40.6, Rochester 40, Columbia 40, Cascade Christian 40, Ilwaco 40, Eatonville 40, Kalama 38, White Salmon 36, Highland 36, Tenino 35, Forest Ridge 32, Overlake 32, Cle Elum-Roslyn 30, Nooksack Valley 30, King’s Way Christian 30, Annie Wright 28, Northwest 26, Kiona-Benton 26, Omak 24, Manson 20, Freeman 20, Newport 20, Warden 18, Tonasket 16, Chimacum 16, Bush 16, Vashon Island 10, Seton Catholic 10, Life Christian 10, Forks 8.

CLASS 2B

1. Northwest Christian of Colbert 216

Boys’ state soccer title locked up third All-Sports title in past six seasons.

2. Bear Creek 207

Girl power! Dominated with 2B titles in soccer, golf; third in volleyball.

3. La Conner 186.5

Earned bulk of points in boys track (second) and football (tied for third).

4. Morton-White Pass 178

Only scored in seven state tournaments; in six of them, tallied 20 or more.

5. Colfax 174

Two-time All-Sports champion runner-up in volleyball, boys’ basketball.

The rest: Asotin 165, Liberty bell 154, Reardan 154, DeSales 148, Napavine 145, St. George’s 126, Northwest Christian of Lacey 116, Pe Ell 113, Mossyrock 111, Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 106, Waitsburg-Prescott 105.5, Kittitas 86, Adna 80, Toutle Lake 80, Raymond 76, Riverside Christian 71, Wahkiakum 71, Tacoma Baptist 70, Lake Roosevelt 68, Onalaska 68, Crosspoint Academy 63, Tri-Cities Prep 50, White Swan 40, Darrington 38, Willapa Valley 35, Davenport 30, South Bend 30, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 30, Winlock 30, Manson 28, Oroville 26, Concrete 20, North Beach 20, Dayton 18, Ocosta 16, Mary Walker 16, Orcas Island 10, Bridgeport 10, Chief Leschi 8.

CLASS 1B

1. Colton 172.5

Four sports (fastpitch, girls’ basketball, volleyball, baseball) paved way.

2. Liberty Christian 122

Even with football championship, Patriots finished way off leading pace.

3. St. John-Endicott 119

Four sports scored points at state. All of them were run by girls.

4. Sunnyside Christian 110

Hoop dreams – boys (50) won 1B title and girls (40) finished second.

5. Wilbur-Creston 107

Of top five, only school to earn wrestling points, which held off Pateros.

The rest: Pateros 100, Neah Bay 90, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 78, Odessa-Harrington 70, Mount Vernon Christian 70, Taholah 70, Republic 66, Quilcene 62.5, Pomeroy 62, Tekoa-Oakesdale 60, Wellpinit 60, Shoreline Christian 55, Touchet 55, Lacrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus 55, Mount Rainier Lutheran 55, Waterville 55, Crescent 53, Lake Quinault 50, Trout Lake/Glenwood 50, Entiat 50, Selkirk 46, Lummi 42.5, Grace Academy 36, Evergreen Lutheran 35, Bickleton 35, Providence Classical 35, Cusick 32.5, Christian Faith 30, Moses Lake Christian 30, Klickitat 30, Mary M. Knight 30, Valley Christian 30, Wishkah Valley 30, Lopez Island 28, Mansfield 25, Yakima Nation 20, Tulalip Heritage 20, Columbia of Hunters 20, Columbia Adventist 20, Soap Lake 20, Oakville 20, Three Rivers Christian 18, Northport 15, Rainier Christian 10, Thorp 10.

Leah Traxel and Todd Milles, staff writers

STATE TOURNAMENT SCORING SYSTEM

Volleyball, football, basketball (boys and girls), track (boys and girls), baseball, fastpitch, soccer (boys and girls): 1st/50 points, 2nd/40, 3rd/35, 4th/30, 5th-8th/20, 9th-16th/10.

Cross-country (boys and girls), wrestling, tennis (boys and girls), golf (boys and girls): 1st/40, 2nd/32, 3rd/28, 4th/24, 5th-8th/16, 9th-16th/8.

Swimming (boys and girls), gymnastics: 1st/20, 2nd/16, 3rd/14, 4th/12, 5th-8th/8, 9th-16th/4.

Bowling, girls wrestling: 1st/14, 2nd/10, 3rd/8, 4th/6, 5th-8th/4, 9th-16th/2.

PAST ALL-SPORTS CHAMPIONS

Class 4A

Bellarmine Prep 2011-12, ‘10-11; Kentwood/Mead ‘09-10; Mead ‘08-09; Bellarmine Prep ‘07-08; Mead, ‘06-07; Bellarmine Prep, ‘05-06, ‘04-05, ‘03-04; Richland, ‘02-03; Mead, ‘01-02; Snohomish, ‘00-01; Eisenhower, 1999-00; Ferris, ‘98-99; Ferris/Sehome, ‘97-98; Mead, ‘96-97, ‘95-96, ‘94-95, ‘93-94, ‘92-93, ‘91-92, ‘90-91, ‘89-90, ‘88-89; Shadle Park, ‘87-88.

Class 3A

Seattle Prep ‘11-12; Kamiakin ‘10-11; Union ‘09-10; Seattle Prep ‘08-09; Kennedy ‘07-08; Auburn Riverside, ‘06-07; Issaquah, ‘05-06; Columbia River, ‘04-05; West Valley (Yakima), ‘03-04, ‘02-03; Seattle Prep, ‘01-02; Newport (Bellevue), ‘00-01; Seattle Prep, ‘99-00; West Valley (Yakima), ‘98-99; Capital, ‘97-98; Gig Harbor, ‘96-97, ‘95-96, ‘94-95, ‘93-94; Mount Rainier/Gig Harbor, ‘92-93; Lakeside (Seattle), ‘91-92; Enumclaw, ‘90-91; Kennedy, ‘89-90; Lakeside (Seattle), ‘88-89; Olympia, ‘87-88.

Class 2A

Interlake ’11-12; Sehome ‘10-11, ‘09-10; Burlington-Edison ‘08-09; Sehome ‘07-08, ‘06-07; Pullman, ‘05-06, ‘04-05, ‘03-04; Connell, ‘02-03; Ephrata, ‘01-02; Omak, ‘00-01, ‘99-00, ‘98-99; Pullman, ‘97-98.

Class 1A

Colville ’11-12; King’s ‘10-11, ‘09-10, ‘08-09; Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) ‘07-08; King’s, ‘06-07; Bellevue Christian, ‘05-06; Freeman, ‘04-05; Archbishop Murphy, ‘03-04; King’s, ‘02-03, ‘01-02, ‘00-01, ‘99-00; Life Christian, ‘98-99, ‘97-98; Cascade (Leavenworth), ‘96-97, ‘95-96; Omak, ‘94-95; Cascade (Leavenworth), ‘93-94; Ephrata, ‘92-93; Lynden, ‘91-92; Ephrata, ‘90-91; Omak, ‘89-90; Ephrata, ‘88-89, ‘87-88.

Class 2B

Waitsburg-Prescott ’11-12; Northwest Christian (Colbert) ‘10-11; Colfax ‘09-10, ‘08-09; Northwest Christian (Colbert) ‘07-08; La Salle, ‘06-07.

Class 1B

Almira/Coulee-Hartline ’11-12, ‘10-11; Colton ‘09-10, Almira/Coulee-Hartline ‘08-09; Odessa ‘07-08; Curlew, ‘06-07.

Class B

Toutle Lake, ‘05-06; DeSales, ‘04-05, ‘03-04; St. George’s, ‘02-03, ‘01-02, ‘00-01; St. John-Endicott, ‘99-00; St. George’s, ‘98-99, ‘97-98; Ritzville, ‘96-97; Davenport, ‘95-96; St. George’s, ‘94-95; Ritzville, ‘93-94; St. George’s, ‘92-93; DeSales, ‘91-92; Reardan, ‘90-91; Odessa, ‘89-90; Reardan, ‘88-89, ‘87-88.

Todd Milles, staff writer

Visited 1 times, 1 visit(s) today
Close