Written by 3:53 pm Uncategorized

All-State Hoops: Tennessee

With the 2011-12 hoops season set to tip off, ESPNHS has all the info you need on the top players in Tennessee. We’ve broken down the state’s top 20 players into four teams based on their talent, and included several other players who just missed the cut. Keep in mind, these preseason selections are based on past accomplishments and projected on-court performance in addition to recruit rankings.

First team

G: Nick King, Memphis East, 6-7/210, Senior
No. 12 recruit in ESPNU 60 poured in 22 points per game as a sophomore.

G: Martavious Newby, Booker T. Washington, 6-4/180, Senior

Ole Miss recruit averaged 22.5 points, 12.5 rebounds and 4.4 assists last year.

F: Alex Poythress, Northeast, 6-7/215, Senior
State’s top recruit, No. 17 overall, in ESPNU 100; averaged 22.3 points last year.

F: Jarnell Stokes, Southwind, 6-8/250, Senior
No. 18 recruit in ESPNU 100 was at press time awaiting word on eligibility after transferring from Memphis Central.

F: Johnathan Williams, Southwind, 6-9/210, Junior
All-State pick as a sophomore; rated No. 17 in ESPNU 60.

 

Second team

G: Sam Craft, Craigmont, 6-0/185, Junior
Named state tournament MVP after leading Craigmont to Class AAA state crown.

G: Robert Hubbs, Dyer County, 6-5/175, Junior
Explosive athlete lights it up from downtown and throws it down over defenders.

F: Leron Black, White Station, 6-7/190, Sophomore
Rated the nation’s No. 24 sophomore in the ESPNU 25.

F: Jalen Lindsey, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 6-6/180, Sophomore
All-State first team selection is considered one of the nation’s top sophomores.

F: Austin Nichols, Briarcrest Christian, 6-8/200, Junior
Earned All-State first team honors after averaging 15.0 points and 7.8 boards.

Third team

G: Marquarious Boddie, Bartlett, 6-1/170, Senior
Dangerous shooter averaged 18.1 points per game.

G: Markel Crawford, Melrose, 6-4/185, Junior
Expected to have a breakout year with graduation of Adonis Thomas.

G: Cameron Golden, Ridgeway, 6-1/190, Senior
Selected to the Class AAA All-State first team last season.

F: Anthlon Bell, Bartlett, 6-4/180, Senior
Team’s leading scorer (18.4 ppg) forms terrific tandem with Marquarious Boddie.

F: Demetrius Dyson, Brighton, 6-4/180, Junior
Averaged 15.1 points per game; selected to Commercial Appeal “Best of the Preps”.

 

Fourth team

G: Craig Bradshaw, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 6-2/200, Senior
Belmont recruit averaged 20 point, five rebounds and five assists.

G: Corn Elder, Ensworth, 5-11/170, Junior
Division II Class AA state tournament MVP scored 22 in state championship win.

F: Andre Applewhite II, Memphis Central, 6-5/205, Senior
Stat-sheet stuffer averaged 15 points, six boards, three assists and two steals.

F: John Ross Glover, USJ, 6-4/180, Senior
Lipscomb recruit named Division II A Mr. Basketball last year.

F: Terrance O’Donohue, McCallie, 6-8/230, Junior
Averaged 9.2 points & 6.5 boards per game for Division II Class AA state runner-up

Other Top Players

Alex Anderson, Memphis East, G, Senior
Jaylen Barford, South Side, G, Sophomore
Braylen Bennett, Strawberry Plains Carter, F, Senior
D.J. Bowles, Cleveland, G, Junior
Carson Brooks, Knoxville West, F, Senior
Daniel Cartwright, Sequatchie County, G, Senior
Chris Chiozza, Bartlett, G, Sophomore
Caleb Chowbay, Mt. Juliet, G, Senior
Vari Craig, Riverdale, F, Senior
Kordario Fleming, Ridgeway, F, Senior
Donte Fitzpatrick, Memphis East, G, Freshman
Stedmon Ford, Notre Dame, G, Junior
Darius Gibson, Craigmont, F, Senior
Devonte Hampton, Melrose, G, Senior
Craig Hill, Ridgeway, F, Senior
Nilan Hodge, USN, G, Senior
Robert Houston, Craigmont, G, Senior
David Howard, MBA, F, Senior
John Hudson, Dyer County, G, Senior
Marcanvis Hymon, Whitehaven, F, Sophomore
Cordell James, McAllie, G, Senior
Jajuan Johnson, Southwind, G, Junior
Chris Jones, Briarcrest Christian, G, Senior
Joshua Jones, Memphis Central, G, Junior
Skal Labissiere, Evangelical Christian, C, Freshman
K.J. Lawson, Memphis East, F, Freshman
Fatodd Lewis, Raleigh-Egypt, F, Sophomore
JeQuan Lewis, Dickson County, G, Junior
Jayjuan Mitchell, Knoxville West, F, Senior
Jack Montague, Brentwood, G, Senior
Earvin Morris, Memphis East, G, Senior
Trelinco Polk, Bolivar Central, G, Senior
Matt Pond, Franklin Centennial, F, Junior
Logan Ramsey, Livingston Academy, C, Senior
Mason Ramsey, Livingston Academy, F, Junior
C.J. Reese, McAllie, G, Senior
DeMarc Richardson, Briarcrest Christian, G, Senior
Davell Roby, White Station, G, Sophomore
Phillip Roper, Cookeville, G, Junior
Tim Shaw, Memphis Central, G, Sophomore
Nick Smith, White Station, G, Freshman
Drew Standifer, Bearden, F, Senior
Rafael Tyler, Lake County, G, Senior
Adam Weary, Ridgeway, G, Senior
Rodney Webb, Melrose, G, Freshman
Kyle Weldon, Rossview, C, Senior
Daijon Williams, Clarksville, G, Senior
Montrae Williams, Spring Hill, G, Senior
Chris Willingham, East Literature, G, Senior
Fred Yarbrough, Dyer County, G, Senior

Source: http://espn.go.com/high-school/boys-basketball/story/_/id/7209216/tennessee

Visited 4 times, 1 visit(s) today
Close