Written by 4:37 pm Uncategorized

High School Sports results for Saturday, Oct. 12

Boys Golf

Saturday’s State Finals

DIVISION II at NorthStar, Sunbury

Team Results: 1. Oakwood (French 146, Quigley 152, Mayhew 159, Wells 160, Redden 175) 617; 2. E. Liverpool 648; 3. St. Francis DeSales 650; 4. Canton Central Catholic 651; 5. Fairfield Union 652; 6. Chardon Notre Dame 667; 7. Fenwick (McGee 155, Koehlke 192, Jena 150, Mesker 178, Martz 195) 670; 8. Lima Bath 673; 9. Bloom-Carroll 673; 10. Gilmour Academy 675; 11. Bellevue 676; 12. Washington C.H. 703.

Top 5: 1. French (Oakwood) 146; 2. Grimmer (Mariemont) 147; 3. Helin (St. Francis DeSales) 149; 4. Prince (E. Liverpool), Jena (Fenwick), Willis (Eaton) 150.

DIVISION III at OSU Scarlet Course

Team Results: 1. Ottawa Hills 647; 2. Gahanna Academy 659; 3. Crestview 665; 4. Col. Wellington 667; 5. WL-Salem (Sims 155, Rutan 169, McBean 167, Stillings 185, Gay 200) 676; 6. Fisher Catholic 682; 7. Sugarcreek Garaway 686; 8. Warren JFK 687; 9. Lima Cen. Catholic 691; 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 699; 11. Van Buren 714; 12. Springfield Catholic Central (Juergens 176, Jacobs 198, Foley 197, Howard 192, Collins 205) 763.

Top 5: 1. Coughlin (Powell Village) 144; 2. Silverman (Ottawa Hills) 147; 3. Perdue (Col. Wellington), Michalak (Grove City) 152; 5. Kistler (Gahanna Academy) 153.

Girls Golf

Saturday’s State Finals

DIVISION II

At OSU Gray Course, Columbus

Team Results: 1. Gates Mills Hawken 668; 2. Dover 679; 3. Chaminade Julienne (Cartone 165, Cronin 161, Downing 179, Wagoner 191, Yeazel 175) 680; 4. Huron 706; 5. Tippecanoe (Murray 147, Brownlee 185, Merrick 184, Chitwood 201, Rowland 195) 711; 6. Edison 715; 7. Lakeview 726; 8. Beaumont 730; 9. Versailles (Wehrkamp 165, White 183, Niekamp 198, Harman 196, Covault 198) 733; 10. Licking Valley 747; 11. Defiance 765; 12. Sugarcreek Garaway 791.

Top 5 plus area: 1. Dull (Kansas Lakota) 142; 2. Murray (Tippecanoe) 147; 3. Kolodzik (Miami Valley) 149; 4. Morris (Chardon Notre Dame) 152; 5. Keller (Indian Hill) 153; 6. Koesters (Coldwater) 154; 11. Knouff (Fort Loramie) 158.

Girls Tennis

Saturday’s District Finals

DIVISION I

Singles—Championship: Ismail (Kings) d. Safdar (Ursuline), 6-4, 6-4. Third Place: Kong (Mason) d. O’Toole (Walnut Hills).

Doubles—Championship: Abele/Skwara (Sycamore) d. Bercz/Verdin (Turpin), 6-1, 6-3. Third Place: I. Cepeda/Huser (Mason) d. Kelly/N. Cepeda (Mason), walkover.

DIVISION II

Singles—Championship: Wolf (Cin. Ctry Day) d. Morehart (Miami Valley), 6-2, 7-6(3). Third Place: Allen (CJ) d. J. Milano (Carroll), 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles—Championship: Breda/Anderson (Indian Hill) d. Hawley/Showalter (Alter), 7-6(3), 6-4. Third Place: Thoreson/Boster (Wyoming) d. Connelly/Aebker (Oakwood), 6-2, 6-3.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Alter 1, Indian Hill 0

1. Buckley (Eisenhauer). Records: A 10-5-1; IH 9-5-2.

Kenton Ridge 1, Yellow Springs 1

1. Mensah (YS); 2. Houseman (KR) (Andorfer).

Lebanon 1, Loveland 1

Lebanon: Michael Melin (Ryan Butts). Records: Leb 9-4-3.

Badin 2, Mariemont 2

Badin goals: Hammerle, Wood. Records: M 13-1-2; B 3-11-2.

Mason 5, Fairmont 2

Fairmont goals: Infanto(Bensmail), Nichols(Kunst).

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Lehman Catholic 6, Piqua 0

1. Kronenberger (Franklin); 2. Schroeder; 3. Franklin (E. Edwards); 4. Keller (Sehlhorst); 5. Franklin (Goettemoeller); 6. Fogt (Goettemoeller). Records: LC 13-1-1; P 10-5-1.

Northeastern 5, Madison Plains 0

1. Norris (Davis); 2. Massie (Hamm); 3. Norris (Hamm); 4. Massie (Lookabaugh); 5. Norris (Massie). Records: NE 10-5-1.

Troy 1, Miamisburg 0

1. Zhang (Sekito). Records: T 7-7-2; M 3-11-2.

West Liberty-Salem 1, Indian Lake 1

WLS goal: Freyhof. Records: WLS 12-3-1 (10-2-0).

Volleyball

Saturday’s Sectional Tournament

DIVISION II

At Tecumseh

Urbana d. Carroll, 25-13, 25-11, 25-16. U: Henry 8 kills, 8 aces, 17 assists; Poppel 12 kills, 8 digs; Moore 8 digs. Records: U 17-6.

Northwestern d. Graham, 25-17, 25-14, 25-22. NW: Crooks 9 kills; Berner 9 kills; Rains 6 aces, 7 digs; Partlow 14 digs; Oakes 17 assists; Martin 7 digs. Records: NW 15-7.

At Fenwick

Eaton d. Wilmington, 25-9, 25-7, 25-14.

Monroe d. Stivers, 25-12, 25-8, 25-13.

CJ d. Thurgood Marshall, 25-6, 25-6, 25-3.

Northwest d. Dunbar, 25-5, 25-8, 25-12.

DIVISION III

At Brookville

Houston d. Nat. Trail, 25-20, 25-16, 25-15.

Milton-Union d. Miss. Valley, 25-18, 25-8, 25-17.

WL-Salem d. Arcanum, 25-20, 25-8, 25-20. WLS: Hormann 6 kills; Loffing 5 kills, 5 aces; Ritter 8 digs; Peterson 10 kills, 8 blocks, 11 digs.

Miami East d. Northridge, 25-1, 25-6, 25-2. Records: ME 19-4.

DIVISION IV

At Troy

Fairlawn d. Yellow Springs, 25-9, 25-20, 25-10.

Jackson Center d. Middletown Christian, 25-9, 25-7, 25-4.

Lehman Catholic d. Covington, 25-12, 25-12, 25-14.

Cross Country

Saturday’s Conference Championships

GREATER CATHOLIC LEAGUE COED

Boys Team Results: 1. Carroll 22; 2. CJ 50; 3. Alter 95; 4. Badin 130; 5. Purcell Marian 131; 6. McNicholas 154; 7. Fenwick 197; 8. Roger Bacon 205.

Top 7: 1. Bean (PM) 16:36; 2. Brunsman (Car) 16:43; 3. Bete (Car) 16:50; 4. Mueller (Car) 16:58; 5. Laughlin (Car) 17:18; 6. Hickey (CJ) 17:19; 7. Ledford (A) 17:25.

Girls Team Results: 1. Alter 23; 2. McNicholas 51; 3. CJ 90; 4. Carroll 94; 5. Purcell Marian 139; 6. Fenwick 143.

Top 7: 1. Groene (A) 19:21; 2. Adams (McN) 20:01; 3. Craighead (CJ) 20:04; 4. Grilliot (A) 20:18; 5. Petrosky (A) 20:26; 6. Schuerman (A) 20:34; 7. Borton (A) 20:40.

CROSS COUNTRY CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. National Trail 49; 2. Covington 60; 3. Miami East 82; 4. Arcanum 104; 5. Tri-Village 114; 6. Franklin Monroe 116; 7. Twin Valley South 176; 8. Bethel 237.

Top 5: 1. Klipstine (Arc) 16:59; 2. McBride (Newton) 17:00; 3. Dudley (NT) 17:05; 4. Schilling (Cov) 17:28; 5. White (Cov) 17:31.

Girls Team Results: 1. Covington 42; 2. Miami East 54; 3. National Trail 73; 4. Twin Valley South 98; 5. Ansonia 125; 6. Arcanum 133; 7. Tri-Village 156.

Top 5: 1. Shell (Cov) 19:29; 2. Wright (TVS) 19:59; 3. Savina (ME) 20:01; 4. Dunn (Cov) 20:10; 5. Wright (TVS) 20:12.

CENTRAL BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Tippecanoe 38; 2. Spg. Shawnee 95; 3. Northwestern 107; 4. Bellefontaine 117; 5. Tecumseh 142; 6. Kenton Ridge 146; 7. Greenon 148; 8. Stebbins 178; 9. Graham 240; 10. Ben Logan 266; 11. Urbana 302; 12. Indians Lake 364.

Top 5: 1. Gemmaka (Tec) 16:31.90; 2. Poynter (Tipp) 16:33.88; 3. Prack (NW) 16:34.28; 4. Frame (Tipp) 16:44.36; 5. Schairbaum (Tipp) 16:48.64.

Girls Team Results: 1. Tippecanoe 23; 2. Tecumseh 85; 3. Spg. Shawnee 86; 4. Greenon 114; 5. Northwestern 116; 6. Bellefontaine 154; 7. Graham 169; 8. Kenton Ridge 223; 9. Ben Logan 232; 10. Indian Lake 270.

Top 5: 1. Sinning (Tipp) 18:38.45; 2. Masquelier (Gre) 19:13.44; 3. Brumfield (Tipp) 19:31.64; 4. Halsey (Tipp) 19:52.35; 5. Huggins (Shaw) 20:04.35.

METRO BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Xenia Christian 57; 2. Dayton Christian 60; 3. Emm. Christian 62; 4. Yellow Springs 75; 5. Miami Valley 83.

Top 7: 1. Bragg (DC) 16:49; 2. Garver (Troy Christian) 17:19; 3. Riggle (XC) 17:21; 4. Childs (DC) 17:41; 5. Klostermeier (XC) 17:57; 6. Cushman (XC) 18:03; 7. Webster (EC) 18:21.

Girls Team Results: 1. Xenia Christian 18; 2. Yellow Springs 61; 3. Miami Valley 77; 4. Troy Christian 84.

Top 7: 1. Nelson (XC) 20:20; 2. Sweeney (XC) 20:35; 3. Wheeler (Midd. Christian) 20:44; 4. Norman (XC) 20:49; 5. Walkey (YS) 21:12; 6. Kensinger (XC) 21:17; 7. Sambora (MV) 22:40.

GREATER WESTERN OHIO CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Centerville 56; 2. Beavercreek 62; 3. Van. Butler 107; 4. Troy 107; 5. Springboro 114; 6. Lebanon 211; 7. Greenville 213; 8. Miamisburg 219; 9. Northmont 229; 10. Xenia 238; 11. Fairmont 340; 12. Sidney 342; 13. West Carrollton 350; 14. Wayne 360; 15. Piqua 399; 16. Springfield 428; 17. Fairborn 435.

Top 5: 1. Brumfield (VB) 15:45.53; 2. Mackay (Nor) 15:50.09; 3. S. Jones (Troy) 15:52.87; 4. Larkin (Cen) 15:57.90; 5. Nosker (Troy) 16:02.16.

Girls Team Results: 1. Centerville 41; 2. Springboro 46; 3. Beavercreek 80; 4. Miamisburg 133; 5. Lebanon 150; 6. Troy 165; 7. Van. Butler 203; 8. Greenville 212; 9. Northmont 241; 10. Sidney 316; 11. Fairmont 354; 12. Xenia 376; 13. Piqua 386; 14. Wayne 398; 15. West Carrollton 418.

Top 5: 1. Crow (Leb) 18:12.28; 2. Studebaker (Cen) 18:16.40; 3. Busse (Springboro) 18:35.51; 4. Bryant (VB) 18:47.66; 5. Rintoul (Cen) 18:55.34.

GREATER MIDWEST CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Mason 26; 2. Sycamore 77; 3. Lakota East 108; 4. Oak Hills 114; 5. Colerain 125; 6. Fairfield 144; 7. Lakota West 173; 8. Princeton 209; 9. Middletown 247; 10. Hamilton 286.

Top 5: 1. Grismer (Mas) 15:48.30; 2. Call (LE) 15:51.81; 3. Clark (Mas) 16:00.06; 4. Schille (OH) 16:00.09; 5. Thompson (Mas) 16:01.44.

Girls Team Results: 1. Mason 35; 2. Princeton 93; 3. Colerain 97; 4. Sycamore 102; 5. Lakota West 113; 6. Oak Hills 117; 7. Lakota East 119; 8. Fairfield 203; 9. Hamilton 290.

Top 5: 1. Vanfossen (LE) 18:43.87; 2. Myers (Pri) 19:05.07; 3. Ford (Mas) 19:08.66; 4. Brush (Mas) 19:09.69; 5. Tobler (Col) 19:10.85.

SOUTHWEST OHIO CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. Mount Healthy 64; 2. Ross 68; 3. Talawanda 92; 4. Edgewood 102; 5. Harrison 112; 6. Wilmington 129; 7. Little Miami 137; 8. Northwest 215.

Top 5: 1. Thunhourst (LM) 16:50.09; 2. Testas (E) 17:04.10; 3. Kuhlman (MH) 17:06.90; 4. Jones (R) 17:16.30; 5. Snell (Tal) 17:20.80.

Girls Team Results: 1. Talawanda 27; 2. Ross 42; 3. Harrison 68; 4. Edgewood 106; 5. Wilmington 130; 6. Mount Healthy 186.

Top 5: 1. S. Starrett (Tal) 19:40.10; 2. Goins (R) 19:48.00; 3. J. Starrett (Tal) 19:56.20; 4. Tegge (Tal) 20:13.10; 5. Casaceli (R) 21:18.40.

OHIO HERITAGE CONFERENCE

Boys Team Results: 1. West Liberty-Salem 27; 2. Northeastern 49; 3. Cedarville 52; 4. Mechanicsburg 111.

Top 5: 1. Adams (WLS) 17:12.30; 2. Bowen (Ced) 17:27.93; 3. C. Buschur (WLS) 18:07.55; 4. Kelley (WLS) 18:14.49; 5. Mowell (NE) 18:15.64.

Girls Team Results: 1. Northeastern 43; 2. Spg. Cath. Central 56; 3. Mechanicsburg 62; 4. West Liberty-Salem 67; 5. Triad 107.

Top 5: 1. King (NE) 19:50.52; 2. House (M) 20:05.55; 3. Strickland (WLS) 20:29.02; 4. Belovich (SCC) 20:41.43; 5. Engel (SCC) 21:30.84.

SOUTHWESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE

SOUTHWESTERN DIVISION

Boys Team Results: 1. Oakwood 49; 2. Eaton 53; 3. Bellbrook 66; 4. Valley View 84; 5. Brookville 135; 6. Franklin 174; 7. Monroe 189.

Top 5: 1. B. Miller (Bell) 16:35; 2. K. Bussard (VV) 16:53; 3. Z. Bussard (VV) 17:08; 4. Lane (O) 17;13; 5. Bennett (E) 17:18.

Girls Team Results: 1. Eaton 29; 2. Bellbrook 43; 3. Oakwood 62; 4. Valley View 124; 5. Monroe 137; 6. Franklin 163; 7. Brookville 189.

Top 5: 1. Parker (Bell) 19:37; 2. Broermann (E) 19:57; 3. McKinney (E) 20:05; 4. Ordeman (O) 20:10; 5. St. Marie (E) 20:17.

BUCKEYE DIVISION

Boys Team Results: 1. Milton-Union 17; 2. Waynesville 55; 3. Dixie 62; 4. Madison 122; 5. Northridge 137.

Top 5: 1. Swartz (MU) 17:49; 2. Graumen (MU) 18:15; 3. Spicer (MU) 18:35; 4. Hawk (D) 18:35; 5. Ferguson (MU) 18:59.

Girls Team Results: 1. Waynesville 31; 2. Milton-Union 51; 3. Madison 82; 4. Dixie 100; 5. Carlisle 130; 6. Northridge 141.

Top 5: 1. Gill (W) 21:41; 2. Johnston (Mad) 21:50; 3. Meredith (MU) 22:18; 4. Hudek (Mad) 22:26; 5. Reeves (W) 22:58.

Visited 1 times, 1 visit(s) today
Close