Written by 4:21 am Uncategorized

Tuesday’s Metro high school sports results – The Courier

HIGH SCHOOL

SPORTS

Baseball

Beth Haven…000 00 – 0 1 1

Fairdale…423 1x – 10 9 0

WP – Cook (3-0). LP – Davis (0-1). 2B – Vandgrift (F), Garcia (F). 3B – Higdon (F). Records – Beth Haven 2-4, Fairdale 10-12

Shawnee…000 00 – 0 0 5

Waggener…625 0x – 13 15 0

WP – Stringer (3-2). LP – Butler (1-3). HR – Stringer (W). Records – Shawnee 1-9, Waggener 10- 5.

PRP…0(18)0 10 – 19 19 1

Valley…000 00 – 0 4 2

WP – D. Miller. LP – Whitaker. 2B – A. Miller (P), Oyler (P), Wilson (P), Huber (P). HR – Husband (P). Records – PRP 17-6, Valley 2-12.

N.Bull…000100100005 – 7 10 2

Meade…200000000000 – 2 7 3

WP – Johnson (2-2). LP – Millay (2-2). 2B – Durbin (MC), Wyatt (NB), Kelly 2 (NB). Records – North Bullitt 14-9, Meade County 11-10.

Softball

KCD…013 1 – 5 2 0

Seneca…123 x – 6 4 0

WP – Jones (6-7).LP – Domato (5-5). 2B – Domato (K). 3B – Jarrett (S). Records – KCD 5-5, Seneca 6-7.

Spencer Co.…000 043 6 – 13 7 6

Fairdale…021 000 x – 3 3 5

WP – Lyons (5-9). LP – Jones (4-6). 2B – Ferency 2 (SC), Davidson (F). HR – N. Keown (F). Records – Spencer County 7-11, fairdale 5-8.

Boys’ tennis

J’town 2, Fairdale 1

Singles – 1. Jeff Moreman (J) d. Mani Weston 6-2, 4-6, 10-7; 2. Robert Del Risco (F) d. Ashu Nayak 6-4, 6-3; 3. Christian Juhl (J) d. Tyler Gallahue (F) 6-2, 6-2.

Bullitt East 2, Shelby Co. 1

Singles – 1. Hunter Norris (BE) d. Ethan Russell 8-2; 2. Jacob Staples (BE) d. Jimmy Welman 8-3; 3. Andrew Clark (SC) d. Nick Starkey 8-1.

Girls’ tennis

Ballard 3, PRP 1

Singles – 1. Sophie Roh (B) d. Autumn Fryrear 8-3, 2. Salam Meza (B) d. Erin Greenwell 8-2, 3. Angie Spears d. Ally Thompson 8-1 4. Rachael Southerland (B) d. Morgan Lindsey 8-1.

Doubles – 1. Alanie Russell and Katie Laughun (P) d. Emma Crush and Hailey Tao 8-5.

Manual 5, Male 0

Singles – 1. Susmita Chennareddy d. Michaela Reed 6-4 6-1; 2. Lynn Ogawa d. Rachel Muhbubani 6-1 6-1; 3. Lekha Devara d. Abi Queen 6-0 6-0.

Doubles – 1. Sarah Stearman and Emily Zelichenok d. Laura Will and Shaylah McKeever 6-1 6-0; 2. Kinsey Ball and Carter Bosse d. Victoria Branch and Caroline Will 6-1 6-2.

St. Francis 3, Mercy 2

Singles – 1. Eva Borders (SF) d. Kayla Shaughnessy 8-0; 2. Morgan Bean (M) d. Lily Tierney 8-4; 3. Lucy Lv (SF) d. Brook Lauder 8-4.

Doubles – 1. Kenzie King and Kate Jacoby (M) d. Shelly Lancater and Esme Tyler 8-1; 2. Talia Blue and Grancie Jones (SF) d. Alyssa Clark and Kaitlynn Hicks 8-4.

Fairdale 2, J’town 0

Singles – 1. Christine Humphrey d. Isabelle Enderle 6-3, 3-6, 10-7; 2. Shelby Sharp d. Hailee Davis 6-0, 6-2.

Visited 1 times, 1 visit(s) today
Close