Written by 5:39 am Uncategorized

High School Spring Sports Preview/Pairings

More information

Boys’ Lacrosse

4A West Semifinals : Northwest Guilford 15, Greensboro Page 8; Charlotte Catholic 8, Lake Norman 7

Western regional final: Charlotte Catholic at Northwest Guilford, Tues, 7

1A/2A/3A West Semifinals : Northern Guilford 11, Community School of Davidson 5; Marvin Ridge 14, Cuthbertson 4

Western Regional final: Northern Guilford at Marvin Ridge

Girls’ Lacrosse

Quarterfinals by Friday: Marvin Ridge 14, Ardrey Kell 10; Charlotte Catholic 13, Lake Norman 10

Western regional final: Marvin Ridge at Charlotte Catholic, Tues, 6 p.m

Softball

Second-round scores, third-round pairings

4A West: Southern Alamance 11, SW Guilford 1; North Davidson 3, W-S Glenn 1; NW Guilford 4, W. Forsyth 3; Porter Ridge 8, Davie Co. 3; Alexander Central 12, Ardrey Kell 0; Robinson 2, Roberson 0; Lake Norman 6, Hopewell 2; South Caldwell 5, Charlotte Catholic 4

Third round by Tuesday: Southern Alamance at North Davidson; NW Guilford at Porter Ridge, Tues, 5:30; Robinson at Alexander Central, Tues., 6; Lake Norman at South Caldwell

3A West: Ledford 7, Central Cabarrus 0; Sun Valley 3, North Iredell 0; Fred T. Foard 2, W. Rowan 1; North Lincoln 11, Freedom 2; Pisgah 6, N. Buncombe 1; AC Reynolds 2, Kings Mountain 1; N. Henderson 3, N. Gaston 1; Enka 3, W. Henderson 0

Third round by Tuesday: Ledford at Sun Valley; Fred T. Foard at North Lincoln; Pisgah at AC Reynolds; N. Henderson at Enka

2A West: W. Wilkes 7, Lake Norman Charter 1; Forbush 5, Parkwood 1; West Stanly 8, Wilkes Central 5; East Davidson 6, N. Surry 1; Bandys 4, Brevard 3; Madison 4, Draughn 2; East Rutherford 6, Polk County 0; W. Lincoln 11, Franklin 4

Third round by Tuesday: West Wilkes at Forbush; East Davidson at West Stanly; Bandys at Maidson; West Lincoln at East Rutherford

1A West: E. Wilkes 2, W. Montgomery 1; North Stanly 5, E. Montgomery 2; Elkin 2, Chatham Central 1; North Stokes 9, Gray Stone Day 3; Hiwassee Dam 10, Bessemer City 3; Cherryville 6, Avery Co. 0; Lincoln Charter 12, Swain Co. 0; Murphy 12, Mitchell 0

Third round by Tuesday: North Stanly at East Wilkes; Elkin at N. Stokes; Cherryville vs. Hiwassee Dam; Murphy at Lincoln Charter

Girls’ Soccer

Second-round scores, third-round pairings

4A West: Hough 6, Pinecrest 0; Mooresville 6, Olympic 2; Lake Norman 4, Charlotte Catholic 1; West Forsyth 2, Ardrey Kell 0; Myers Park 6, Mount Tabor 1; Grimsley 4, Robinson 1; East Forsyth 3, Page 2; Providence 5, SW Guilford 1

Third round by Wednesday: Mooresville at Hough, Wed., 6:30; Lake Norman at West Forsyth; Grimsley at Myers Park, Tue., 6:30; East Forsyth at Providence, Tue., 6

3A West: AC Reynolds 3, Carson 0; Ashbrook 1, Tuscola 0; Burns 5, W. Iredell 1; Cuthbertson 2, Cox Mill 1; Fred T. Foard 5, Forestview 1; Weddington 5, Asheville 0; Hickory 1, South Iredell 0; Marvin Ridge 1, Piedmont 0

Third round by Wednesday: Ashbrook at AC Reynolds; Cuthbertson at Burns; Fred T. Foard at Weddington; Marvin Ridge at Hickory

2A West : W. Stokes 2, Surry Central 1; Hendersonville 5, Ashe Co. 0; Salisbury 2, Lake Norman Charter 2; Forbush 6, Franklin 1; Newton-Conover 3, W. Wilkes 0; Polk Co. 2, Shelby 0; Parkwood 2, East Lincoln 1; Central Academy 2, West Davidson 1

Third round by Wednesday: Hendersonville at West Stokes; Forbush at Salisbury; Polk Co. at Newton-Conover; Central Academy at Parkwood

1A West: East Montgomery 3, North Moore 2; Gray Stone Day 9, W. Montgomery 0; Bishop McGuinness 5, East Surry 0; Union Academy 9, Mount Airy 0; Community School of Davidson 7, Queens Grant 0; Avery County 1, Lincoln Charter 0; Elkin 3, East Wilkes 0; Pine Lake Prep 3, Highlands 1

Third round by Wednesday: Gray Stone Day at East Montgomery; Bishop McGuinness at Union Academy, Wed., 6:30 p.m.; Avery Co. at Community School of Davidson; Pine Lake Prep at Elkin

Baseball

Second-round scores, third-round pairings

4A West: SE Guilford 10, Porter Ridge 2; W-S Reynolds 6, Myers Park 1; Reagan 5, NW Guilford 2; West Forsyth 3, Independence 0; Providence 5, Alexander Central 1; South Mecklenburg 7, Watauga 0; Ardrey Kell 6, North Mecklenburg 0; South Caldwell 7, Roberson 6

Third round by Tuesday: SE Guilford at W-S Reynolds; West Forsyth at Reagan; South Mecklenburg at Providence, Tue.., 7; South Caldwell at Ardrey Kell, Tue., 7

3A West: Carson 2, Southern Guilford 0; South Rowan 5, Marvin Ridge 3; East Rowan 2, Weddington 1; Piedmont 2, Cox Mill 0; W. Henderson 6, Asheville 5; Burns 7, Forestview 4; Crest 11, N. Gaston 1; North Buncombe 8, E. Gaston 3

Third round by Tuesday: South Rowan vs. Carson; Piedmont at East Rowan; W. Henderson at Forestview; Crest at North Buncombe

2A West: Lake Norman Charter 9, Wilkes Central 3; W. Stanly 4, W. Stokes 3; Hunter Huss 3, Surry Central 2; East Davidson 8, North Rowan 4; Smoky Mountain 8, E. Lincoln 7; Franklin 10, R-S Central 3; East Rutherford 3, Maiden 1; Bunker Hill 4, Owen 2

Third round by Tuesday: W. Stanly at Lake Norman Charter; Hunter Huss at East Davidson; Franklin at Smoky Mountain; East Rutherford at Bunker Hill

1A West: Alleghany 10, Mount Airy 5; Albemarle 10, Walkertown 3; East Montgomery 1, Elkin 0; E. Surry 5, Starmount 0; Hayesville 4, Lincoln Charter 0; Highland Tech 2, Mitchell 1; Cherryville 4, Rosman 3; Pine Lake Prep 13, Community School of Davidson 7

Third round by Tuesday: Alleghany at Albemarle; East Montgomery at East Surry; Highland Tech at Hayesville; Pine Lake Prep at Cherryville

Visited 2 times, 1 visit(s) today
Close