Written by 5:17 pm Uncategorized

High school tennis: Stockdale players earn top seeds

Stockdale High is the favorite to sweep the Central Section Individual Girls Tennis Championships after Arianna Tilbury was seeded first in singles, and Cara Kemp and Emily Horrigan in doubles Monday.

The tournament starts at 10 a.m. Friday and Saturday at Wasco. Championship and third-place matches are 1 p.m. Saturday.

Garces’ Anatasia Drulias is the No. 2 seed in singles, with Clovis East’s Milah Ryland No. 3 and Monache’s Electa Wright No. 4.

In doubles, Memorial’s Olivia Luchini and Raquel Gonzales are No. 2, with Clovis East’s Merica Jizmejian and Kinsley Reinhart No. 4.

Last year’s doubles runners-up — Bullard’s Chelsey Ruiz and Zoe Vargas — didn’t qualify automatically out of the North Area tourney, but received a wild-card entry at a fifth seed.


 

CIF CENTRAL SECTION INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wasco High

Singles

First and second rounds, Friday beginning at 10 a.m.

No. 16 Lilly Moua, Sunnyside vs. No. 1 Arianna Tilbury, Stockdale; No. 9 Madison Sweeney, Frontier, vs. No. 8 Isabel Donaldson, Bakersfield; No. 12 Alexis Rodriguez, Clovis, vs. No. 5 Lora Gubler, Redwood; No. 13 Jenna Miller, Redwood, vs. No. 4 Electa Wright, Monache; No. 14 Marah Caubat, Delano vs. No. 3 Milah Ryland, Clovis East; No. 11 Kate Hoppe, Edison vs. No. 6 Isabella Busacca, Liberty; No. 10 Ali Vaughan, Bakersfield, vs. No. 7 Sravya Gudipudi, Buchanan; No. 15 Sarah Natalie, Clovis West, vs. No. 2 Anastasia Drulias, Garces

Doubles

First and second rounds

Friday beginning at 11:30 a.m.

No. 16 Anindita Rajasekaran/Alexi Andrada, El Diamante, vs. No. 1 Cara Kemp/Emily Horrigan, Stockdale; No. 9 O’Ferrell/Elanor Hill, Clovis West, vs. No. 8 Aly Horne/Julie Sanchez, Sanger; No. 12 Payton Morrison/Alexis Andrade, Clovis, vs. No. 5 Chelsey Ruiz/Zoey Vargas, Bullard; No. 13 Dahlia Martinez/Iris Martinez, Monache vs. No. 4 Brooke Sanford/Lauren Lee, Buchanan; No. 14 Claire Heffernan/Carmen Chai, Stockdale, vs. No. 3 Merica Jizmejian/Kinsley Reinhart, Clovis East; No. 11 Karah Gong/Juliette Garcia, Redwood, vs. No. 6 Riley Tucker/Bridget Boylan, Garces; No. 10 Elizabeth Schulz/Eva Julian, Clovis North, vs. No. 7 Mary Kate Shellworth/Sienna Swain, Buchanan; No. 15 Dipika Khullar/Veronica Renaker, Stockdale, vs. No. 2 Olivia Luchini/Raquel Gonzales, Memorial

SECTION TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wednesday’s matches

DIVISION I

Semifinals

No. 3 Clovis East at No. 2 Stockdale

No. 5 Bullard at No. 1 Buchanan

DIVISION II

Semifinals

No. 7 Central at No. 6 Golden West

No. 4 Frontier at No. 1 Sanger

DIVISION III

Final

No. 2 Sunnyside at No. 1 Bakersfield Christian

DIVISION IV

Semfinals

No. 3 Taft at No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos

No. 4 Wasco at No. 1 Selma

DIVISION V

Final

No. 2 Coalinga at No. 1 Corcoran

Visited 3 times, 1 visit(s) today
Close