Written by 5:04 pm Uncategorized

N.C. High School Fall Sports Playoff Pairings

Dual-Team Tennis

4A first round: Greensboro Page 6, Robinson 0; Catholic 5, Lake Norman 3; Providence 6, NW Guilford 3; Myers Park 6, Mount Tabor 0; Hough 5, Porter Ridge 1; Reagan 6, High Point Central 0; Ardrey Kell 5, Greensboro Grimsley 1; Watauga 5, Skyland Roberson 4.

Tuesday’s second round: Catholic at Greensboro Page; Providence at Myers Park; Hough at Reagan; Watauga at Ardrey Kell.

3A first round: Weddington 6, Cuthbertson 0; East Rowan 5, Hibriten 4; N. Buncombe 5, N. Iredell 2; Ashbrook 5, Pisgah 4; Marvin Ridge 7, Crest 2; Hickory 9, NW Cabarrus 0; Asheville 5, West Iredell 2; West Henderson 5, East Gaston 1.

Tuesday’s second round: Weddington at E. Rowan; N. Buncombe at Ashbrook; Marvin Ridge at Hickory; W. Henderson at Asheville.

2A first round: Lake Norman Charter 7, Ashe 1; Draughn 5, Newton-Conover 4; Surry Central 6, W. Davidson 3; Bandys 5, Mount Pleasant 2; Salisbury 9, Forest Hills 0; Brevard 5, W. Lincoln 1; Shelby 5, S. Stokes 1; Hendersonville 5, Maiden 4.

Tuesday’s second round: Draughn at Lake Norman Charter; Bandys at Surry Central; Brevard at Salisbury; Hendersonville vs. Shelby.

1A first round: Thomas Jefferson 7, Union Academy 2; Mount Airy 6, Elkin 0; Bishop McGuinness 5, N. Stokes 1; Gray Stone Day 6, Chatham Central 0.

Tuesday’s second round: Thomas Jefferson at E. Montgomery; E. Wikes at Mount Airy; Bishop McGuinness at Community School of Davidson; Avery at Gray Stone Day.

NCISAA 1A first round Tuesday: Northeast Academy at Statesville Christian; Raleigh Trinity at Burlington School; Lawrence Academy at Kerr-Vance; Greenfield School at Wayne Country Day.

NCISAA 2A first round Saturday: Carolina Friends at O’Neal School; Westchester Country Day at Gaston Day; Rocky Mount Academy at Caldwell Academy; Cary Christian at Fayetteville Academy.

NCISAA 3A first round Saturday: Ravenscroft at Charlotte Latin; Covenant Day at Durham Academy; SouthLake at St. Mary’s; N. Raleigh at Cannon.

NCISAA Field Hockey

Friday’s first round: Asheville School at Carolina Day; St. Mary’s at Cary Academy; Greensboro Day at Ravenscroft; Cape Fear at Forsyth Country Day.

Volleyball

NCHSAA first round by Saturday

4A: Robinson at Ardrey Kell, Sat., 2 p.m

Visited 2 times, 1 visit(s) today
Close