Written by 1:39 am Uncategorized

Thursday’s high school sports results

All-Region Basketball

GHSA Region 4-A

Boys

Players of the Year: Jamari Barber (Dooly County), Ditalion Williams (Hawkinsville)

Defensive Player of the Year: Rashon Griggs (Hawkinsville)

Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Lundy (Dooly County)

Coach of the Year: Towandi King (Dooly County)

First Team

Keshawn Baker (Marion County)

Fred Davis (Brookstone)

Lorenzo Smothers (Marion County)

LaParis Hall (Dooly County)

Jamal McKee (Greenville)

Bryan Foster (Pacelli)

Ne’Kevious Sims (Schley County)

Trevorski Lundy (Dooly County)

Second Team

Quan Tenney (Greenville)

Ratez Jenkins (Central-Talbotton)

Thaddeus Ates (Hawkinsville)

Jonathon Gordon (Brookstone)

Trae Swanson (Marion County)

Demarcus Lloyd (Dooly County)

Tra Minter (Schley County)

Reginald McDonald (Hawkinsville)

Girls

Player of the Year: Kiyanna Johnson (Greenville)

Defensive Player of the Year: Keosha Dozier (Greenville)

Offensive Players of the Year: Tatiyanna Mahonne (Central-Talbotton), Quaneisha Tookes (Dooly County)

Coach of the Year: Cedric Blackshear (Dooly County)

First Team

Trenity Coleman (Schley County)

Cor’Anna Phillips (Dooly County)

Cavana Epps (Central-Talbotton)

Le’terria Mathis (Dooly County)

Rachel Moore (Brookstone)

Markeshia Tenney (Greenville)

Jada Gardner (Marion County)

Chelsea Haynes (Marion County)

Second Team

Mackenzie Smith (Schley County)

Kenyanda Seracy (Central-Talbotton)

Shy’lexia Hall (Dooly County)

Santreece Stephens (Brookstone)

Altiana Marshall (Central-Talbotton)

Neshia Thomas (Brookstone)

Yonna Crumbley (Marion County)

Esha Ansley (Marion County)

Thursday’s Baseball Boxes

BRENTWOOD 5, CFCA 2

CFCA 000-000-2 — 2-5-3

Brentwood 010-112-x — 5-5-0

WP: Eric Smith. LP: Elijah Sanders.

2B: CFCA — Zach Peaster.

Game notes: Winning pitcher Smith went 2-for-2.

Records: CFCA 2-1.

Next: CFCA vs. Crown Athletics, 1 p.m., Saturday, at Piedmont.

JONES COUNTY 10, HOWARD 3

Howard 000-100-2– 3-5-0

Jones County 301-203-x — 10-15-3

WP: Bradley Hunnicutt (1-0). LP: Larsen Vaughn.

2B: Howard — Jabin Smith; Jones County — Walker Juhan.

HR: Jones County — Jake Thompson, Walker Juhan.

Game notes: Landon Vaughn went 3-for-4, Juhan 3-for-4 and Thompson 2-for-2 for Jones County, Jabin Smith 2-for-3 and Garrett King 2-for-4 for Howard.

Records: Jones County 5-1.

Next: Jones County at Warner Robins, 6 p.m., Friday.

FULLINGTON 12, TWIGGS ACADEMY 7

Twiggs 100-300-3 — 7-6-6

Fullington 240-501-0 — 12-8-3

WP: Tyndal. LP: Dorough.

HR: Twiggs — Joe Dorough.

Records: Twiggs Academy 0-1.

Next: Twiggs Academy at Citizens Christian, 4 p.m., Friday.

Thursday’s Boys Golf Boxes

TATTNALL SQUARE 367, WESTFIELD 407

Tattnall: Kell Jarriel 83, Austin Whitesides 85, Bradley Earls 99, Kyle Glidewell 100.

Westfield: Palmer Tolbert 87, Walter Kopacv 101, Deas Barker 107, Austin Roberts 112.

Records: Tattnall 2-0.

Next: Mount de Sales vs. Tattnall Square, 2 p.m., Tuesday at River Forest.

TRINITY-SHARPSBURG 347, HERITAGE 363, STRATFORD 370

Heritage: Greer Mawcock 85, Jesse Riggs 90, Phillip Beauford 92, Dylan Conway 96.

Trinity-Sharpsburg: Judson Heber 82, Luke Hammock 83, Adam Aycock 90, Daniel Jones 92.

Stratford: William Hicks 86, Tommy Cleveland 90, Joseph Slappey 97, Matthew Beringer 97.

Records: Stratford 0-2.

Next: Stratford at Fredrica, Sunday-Monday.

JONES COUNTY 164, MARY PERSONS 173, WASHINGTON COUNTY 271

Jones County: Kolton McNeal 38, Zach Haney 40, Brannen Meadows 40, Drew Dobson 46.

Mary Persons: Dalton Johnson 37, Coleman Martin 45, Hunter Roberson 44, Carson Rowland 47.

Washington County: Hunter Reynolds 61, Giambill Williams 69, Darius Jackson 69, Zach Brewer 72.

MARY PERSONS 166, VETERANS 198, HOWARD 236

Mary Persons: Dalton Johnson 36, Hunter Roberson 41, Coleman Martin 44, Carson Rowland 45, Kaleb Franklin 46.

Veterans: Austin Millwood 41, Cole Hinson 45, Jordan Schnee 52, Bradley Rutzioky 60, Reid Martin 62, Aaron Weschler 66.

Howard: Weldon Hutchings 45, Chase Ducharme 58, Clayton Patterson 64, Zach Carlson 69, A.J. Brown 70, and Daniel Allen 71.

Thursday’s Girls Golf Boxes

JONES COUNTY 144, MARY PERSONS 165

Jones County: Kensley Brown 44, Mo Veal 48, Charli Justice 50, Bree Comer 61.

Mary Persons: Taylor Kite 50, Carley Martin 50, Tula Waldrep 65.

VETERANS 150, MARY PERSONS 174

Veterans: Megan Riddick 47, Amanda Marks 50, Kelly Colson 53, Elise Georgeff 61.

Mary Persons: Taylor Kite 44, Carley Martin 60, Tula Waldrep 70.

Thursday’s Boys Soccer Boxes

MOUNT DE SALES 6, TATTNALL SQUARE 2

Goals: MDS — Eric Kline (3), Sean Kelley, Luke Guillory, Callen Craig; T — Tevyn Rogers, Hunter Martin.

Assists: MDS — Ian Williams, Eric Kline, Chambers English; T — Matthew Owens.

Saves: MDS — Jared Braddy 3; T — Ashton Wall 6, name unavailable 3.

Shots: Mount de Sales 19, Tattnall Square 9.

Records: Mount de Sales 2-0.

Next: Tattnall Square at Mount de Sales, 7:30 p.m., April 5.

MARY PERSONS 4, BALDWIN 1

Goals: Mary Persons — James Davis, Josh Hampton, Dennis Miller 2.

Saves: Mary Persons 1; Baldwin 12.

Shots: Mary Persons 7; Baldwin 2.

HOWARD 7, WESTSIDE 0

Goals: H — Reggie Golphin 3, Nick Harriger 2, Kyle Steinmeyer 1, Diego Wiltron 1.

Thursday’s Girls Soccer Boxes

MOUNT DE SALES 3, TATTNALL SQUARE 1

Goals: MDS — Sophia Lekas, Reagan Cheyney, Caroline Grove; T — Brooke Reno.

Assists: MDS — Lekas; T — Drew Enderson.

Saves: MDS — Alina Rodriguez 12; T — Laci Chapman 19.

Shots: Mount de Sales 22, Tattnall 13.

Records: Tattnall 3-1, 1-1 GISA Region 2-AAA.

Next: Tattnall at Young Americans, 5:30 p.m., Monday.

HOWARD 9, WESTSIDE 0

Goals: Howard — Hayley Reynolds 4, Celia Dann 4, Rayanna Starks 1.

Assists: Howard — Dann 4, Reynolds 4.

Records: Howard 3-1.

Next: Howard at Pike County, 5;30 p.m., Friday.

Visited 1 times, 1 visit(s) today
Close