Written by 6:13 pm Uncategorized

Top players announced for All-Star Classic

Many of state’s top high school senior football players have been selected to compete in the 5th Annual Toyota East vs. West Tennessee All-Star Classic.

The game is scheduled for Saturday, December 10, at 1:00 p.m., EST at Carson Newman College in Jefferson City.

This year’s rosters include more than a dozen players who have made early commitments to FBS programs including Tennessee, Vanderbilt, Ole Miss, Alabama and Kentucky.

Tennessee Athletic Coaching Association Executive Director Bill Marbet said he’s excited about the players committed to play in the all-star tilt.

“We currently have players who have made commitments to play in the Southeastern Conference, the Atlantic Coast Conference and the Pac-12,” Marbet said. “It’s a pretty impressive list of athletes that also includes more than a dozen Mr. Football finalists.”

Headline players on the East team include Maryville quarterback Patton Robinette, a North Carolina commitment, Blackman running back I’Tavius Mathers who has said he will sign with Ole Miss, and Knoxville West kicker George Bullock who plans to sign with Tennessee in February. All three are Mr. Football finalists.

Leading the list of players on the West team is BGA signal caller C. J. Beathard, an Ole Miss commitment, St. George’s lineman Brandon Hill, who committed to Alabama, and Brentwood Academy defensive lineman Woody Baron, who is committed to Virginia Tech. These three players are also Mr. Football finalists.

Brentwood High School Coach Ron Crawford heads up the list of coaches for the West team.

Assisting Crawford will be Kevin Creasy of Trousdale County, Adam Renshaw of Dyer County, Tom Crawford of Brentwood, Lynord Crutchfield of Memphis Central, Bryant Hollingsworth of Lexington, Mike Mizer of Columbia Academy and Kelly Spivey of South Fulton.

Directing the East team will be Thomas McDaniel of Murfreesboro Oakland.

His assistants include Matt Gardner of Oakland, Matt Lowe of Powell, Caine Ballard of Greeneville, Ted Gatewood of East Hamilton, Tony Lambert of Scott, Brian Nix of Alcoa and Phil Massey of Baylor.

Other Mr. Football finalists who have agreed to play in the classic include Jamel Hall and Terrell Rollins of Greeneville, Jarod Henderson of Austin East, Jay Guillermo of Maryville, Jacob Tucker of Perry County, Ladarius Vanlier of Maplewood, Barrett Gouger of Baylor and Landon Foster of Independence.

This year’s game will be streamed on the internet via WKCS-FM 91.1, the FM radio station for Knox County Schools. Fans can access the broadcast at www.wkcsradio.org. Skip McMillan will handle play-by-play duties and former Fulton Coach Buck Coatney will take care of analysis.

Complete rosters for the game include the following players:

2011 EAST TEAM
Quarterback
Dustin McPhetridge (6-2, 215) of Powell
Patton Robinette (6-5, 200) of Maryville – North Carolina
Alternates – Matthew Oellerich of Baylor and Gage Scurlock of Smith County

Running Back
I’Tavius Mathers (5-11, 205) of Blackman
Dy’Shawn Mobley (6-0, 210) of Powell
Taylor Shuffler (5-9, 165) of Greeneville
Alternates – Dorian Eskridge of Hardin Valley and Chase Reed of Boyd Buchanan

Fullback
Zack Chapman (6-0, 225) of Alcoa
Alternate – Jack Bowman of Signal Mountain

Wide Receiver
Chris Cates (6-1, 185) of Cocke County
Aaron Greene (6-2, 165) of Science Hill
Kaleem Harris (5-10, 190) of Mt. Juliet
Justin Houston (5-9, 175) of Bradley Central
Jacob Johnson (5-10, 160) of Farragut
Will Queen (6-1, 180) of Signal Mountain
James Stovall (6-3, 185) of Bradley Central (inj.) – Chattanooga
Alternates – Jalen Smith of Blackman and Emmanuel Harris of East Ridge

Tight End
Brad Hughes (6-4, 220) of Oakland
Jon Patton (6-5, 200) of Signal Mountain

Guard
Tyler Miles (6-3, 295) of Science Hill
Mikey Smith (6-1, 260) of Oakland
Tye Youngblood (6-3, 280) of McCallie
Alternates – Patrick Benson of Bradley Central, Cruze Blanke of Smyrna and
T. T. Garretson of Morristown East

Tackle
Barrett Gouger (6-5, 280) of Baylor
Brandon Guy (6-3, 280) of Maryville
Ty Hayworth (6-4, 300) of Dobyns Bennett

Center
Jay Guillermo (6-3, 285) of Maryville
John Tucker Rankin (6-1, 260) of Alcoa

Kicker
George Bullock (6-2, 190) of Knoxville West
Alternates – Henrique Ribeiro of Baylor and Ben Ogle of Greeneville

Safety
Rue Goldston (5-8, 160) of Bradley Central
Vee Hambrick (5-9, 175) of Alcoa
Edwin Locklear (5-11, 185) of Oakland
Jay Yoacum (5-11, 175) of Maryville

Cornerback
Deres Benn (6-1, 200) of Red Bank
Treyton Harris (5-9, 165) of Siegel
Brett Pippin (5-11, 175) of Sevier County
Josh Shelton (6-2, 180) of Mt. Juliet
Alternates – Cody Lewis of Alcoa and Kyle Thomas of Boyd Buchanan

Linebacker
Hayden Cronin (6-1, 210) of McCallie
J. C. Garvin (6-4, 215) of Sullivan South
Austin Greene (5-11, 235) of Morristown West
Brandon Hathaway (5-11, 185) of Smyrna
Jarod Henderson (6-3, 220) of Austin East
Jerod Long (5-11, 195) of Knoxville Halls
Alternates – Jacob West of Maryville, Chase Travis of Pigeon Forge and Donta Scott of Shelbyville

Defensive End
Deante Glover (6-2, 220) of Riverdale
Jamel Hall (6-0, 255) of Greeneville
Henry McClendon (6-4, 265) of Cleveland
James Stone (6-0, 200) of Ooltewah
Alternates – DeMarcus Nolan of Austin East and Jacob Wrye of Mt. Juliet

Defensive Tackle
Tony Foster (6-0, 315) of Powell
Scotty McCullough (6-0, 290) of Riverdale
Terrell Rollins (6-0, 275) of Greeneville
Alternates – Austin Fults of Grundy County and Dexter Hunt of Smyrna

2011 WEST TEAM
Quarterback
C. J. Beathard of B.G.A. (6-2, 175) – Ole Miss
Dylan Dye (6-2, 185) of Dyer County
Alternate – Matthew Kuiviuen of Franklin

Running Back
Marcus Holiday (5-10, 175) of Fairley
Thaddaerus Medford (5-11, 180) of Dyer County
Cameron Phelps (5-9, 180) of Chester County
Ladarius Vanlier (5-6, 160) of Maplewood

Wide Receiver
Corey Batey (5-11, 180) of Ensworth – Vanderbilt
Eric Belew (6-3, 180) of Columbia Central – Memphis
Sam Cranford (6-4, 190) of C.P.A.
Tyler Manning (6-2, 185) of Macon County
Keenan Reynolds (5-11, 180) of Goodpasture
Kerry Sellers (6-1, 195) of Lexington
Al Thompson (6-1, 195) of Brentwood Academy – Arizona State
Alternates – Jordan Smith of B.G.A., Trent McEwen of White House, and Colton Belew of Columbia Central

Tight End
David Page (6-4, 216) of Franklin
Drew Thomas (6-4, 210) of Arlington

Guard
Randall Dunlap (6-0, 270) of Henry County
Terrell Lee (6-2, 280) of Whitehaven
Brent Lewis (6-4, 280) of Dyersburg

Tackle
Blake Edwards (6-4, 295) of Adamsville
Brandon Hill (6-7, 355) of St. George’s – Alabama
Brandon Woodard (6-4, 290) of Dyer County

Center
Riley Cathey (6-1, 240) of Franklin
Carl Jones (6-2, 270) of Pearl Cohn
Alternate – Will Weston of Harpeth

Kicker
Landon Foster (6-2, 195) of Independence – Kentucky
Alternate – Kyle Mitchell of Arlington

Safety
Rodney Edmiston (6-0, 175) of Ensworth
Jordan Harper (5-6, 180) of Trousdale County
Brandon Swayze (6-1, 175) of Independence
Jacob Tucker (6-2, 190) of Perry County
Alternate – Emmette Lindsey of Liberty Tech

Cornerbacks
Torrey Hill (5-10, 170) of Whitehaven
Shaquille Moore (5-10, 175) of Fairley
Najee Ray (5-11, 155) of Henry County
Jhamall Wright (6-0, 175) of M.B.A.
Alternates – Demario Donnell of Pearl Cohn, Tyler Warbritton of Huntingdon and RuJonn Glass of Brighton.

Linebackers
Caleb Counce (6-1, 230) of Henry County
Chudi Echetebu (5-9, 193) of Brentwood
Jazz Mason (6-0, 215) of Arlington
Brandon Miller (5-11, 210) of Memphis Central
Austin Prevost (6-0, 200) of Ensworth
Alternates – Josh Wilmer of Millington, Blake Thompson of B.G.A., Wesley Bland of Columbia Academy and Maurice Box of Gallatin

Defensive Ends
Caleb Azubike (6-4, 240) of McGavock – Vanderbilt
Woody Baron (6-2, 250) of Brentwood Academy – Virginia Tech
Marquis Kingcade (6-2, 235) of Beech
Hunter Thurley (6-4, 215) of C.P.A.
Alternates – Trevon Miles of Pearl Cohn, Ryeon Wedley of Humboldt and Logan Cavender of Fairview

Defensive Tackles
Khellan Bruce (6-1, 300) of Memphis Central
Tevin Bryson (6-4, 270) of Humboldt
Damani Taylor (6-0, 300) of Westview
Alternates – Brian Carmichael of Millington and Karsman Johnson of McGavock

Visited 4 times, 1 visit(s) today
Close